COOKIES AND PERSONAL DATA



DATA COLLECTION


PHYTOCÉANE collects personal data on its website. Personal data is defined as to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Data Subject); an identifiable person is someone who can be identified directly or indirectly by a name, an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. The personal data that may be collected on the site is primarily used by its publisher to communicate with you and, when necessary, process orders.

Depending on how our website is used, the following personal data may be collected: Title, last name, first name, address, telephone number, birth date, IP address, URL link, sign-up date, date of last visit, password, shopping basket(s), order(s), transaction number, message(s) sent, newsletter subscription.



DATA ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND DELETION RIGHTS


In accordance with personal data regulations, site users have the following rights:

  • Access Rights: Visitors may use their right of access to access their personal data either by connecting to their account and consulting the "My Information" section, or by emailing : phytoceane@phytoceane.com. For email requests, the platform may request proof of the user's identity before granting access rights in order to avoid fraud.
  • Correction rights : If personal data on the platform is incorrect, users may request the data be updated.
  • Data Deletion Rights : Users may request their personal data be deleted in accordance with data protection laws. To delete your data, use our Contact Form.
  • Data Processing Limitations: Users may request limitations on how and when personal data is processed according to the guidelines given by the GDPR.
  • The Right to Refuse Data Collection and Processing: Users may refuse to allow their data to be processed according to the guidelines given by the GDPR.
  • The Right of Transferal: Users can request that the platform return the personal data they have furnished in order to transfer it to a new platform. You may exercise this right either by logging onto your account and clicking on "My Information," by writing to PHYTOCÉANE at this address: PHYTOCÉANE/SYNTHESE BEAUITÉ, Service Consommateurs, 70 rue du Commandant L'Herminier, 35400 Saint Malo or by emailing us at: phytoceane@phytoceane.com

All requests must include a copy of a valid photo ID and the return address where the publisher may send a response. The response will be sent within one month after the request has been received. The 1-month deadline may be extended to two depending on the complexity of the request and/or a high volume of requests.

Furthermore, since the enaction of Act n°2016-1321 October 7, 2016, those who wish may determine how their data is handled after their death. For more information log onto the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/.



DATA USE


User personal data is collected in order to provide and improve platform services and maintain a secure browsing environment. The legal basis for data use is found in the contract between the User and the Platform. Specifically, data use includes:

  • platform access and use
  • platform functions and optimization
  • user help center
  • verification, identification, and authentication of data provided by the user;
  • service customization via ads that are pertinent to the user's search history, according preferences provided
  • prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software) and security issue management
  • dispute mediation
  • marketing information and advertisements sent according to user preferences


DATA STORAGE POLICY


The platform stores your data for the length of time required to provide online services or help.

Within reason and when required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, to solve disputes, prevent frauds and abuse, and enforce our terms and conditions, we may also store certain data even after you have closed your account and/or we no longer provide services.



DATA SHARING


The data gathered by PHYTOCÉANE is kept strictly confidential and will only be used by PHYTOCÉANE.



WHAT IS A COOKIE?


Cookies are digital identification markers that we transfer to your hard drive via your internet browser so that our system can recognize your browser and offer our services.



COOKIE USE


We use cookies to remember your preferences, provide a better customer experience, and optimize our website by giving you content that is specifically adapted to your needs.

We use cookies to:

  • Identify you when you log onto the website
  • Determine your web browser parameters such as the type of browser used and the installed plug-ins
  • Remember your shopping basket and purchase options
  • Find out more about the products you look at and buy them from our online store so that we can offer suggestions that are tailored to your needs. No personal data is gathered in this process. We collect statistical data for site optimization purposes.
  • Make site content accessible for sharing.

Some cookies remain installed only as long as your browser is open, others are saved for longer periods. Our maximum cookie lifetime is 13 months.



COOKIE LIST


  • Visit Cookies: Allow access to all site functions, enable shopping cart, and let you connect to your account. Essential to site function (connection, shopping cart)
  • Google Analytics Cookies: These cookies let us track the number of visits and web traffic on the websit so that we can evaluate and optimize site performance. They show us which pages are more or less popular than others and let us see how visitors navigate the site. All cookie data is gathered as a whole and is therefore anonymous. Manage cookie preferences here.
  • Ad Cookies: These cookies can be placed on our site by our advertising partners. They allow advertisers to create a profile based upon your interests so that they can show targeted advertising defined by your browsing history. They do not stock personal data but they do use one-time access to your browser and IP address. If you do not agree to use these cookies, the advertising you see will be less targeted to your personal preferences. Manage your Ad Cookie choices here.
  • Social Media Cookies: These cookies let you share pages on social media. Manage Social Media Cookie choices here.


MANAGE COOKIES


The default setting of most internet browsers automatically accepts cookies. You can configure your browser to block cookies on your computer or on associated networks. Some browsers offer a function that deletes cookies after each visit.

The Help button on the toolbar of most browsers tells you how to block new cookies, get a message when a new one pops ups, and disable all cookies. You may also choose to disable or delete any data used by browser software, such as Flash cookies, by changing the program settings or visiting the software provider website.

If your browser is set to block all cookies, you will not be able to order any products or use the essential functions of our site, such as save items in your shopping basket or receive personalized beauty recommendations.

Click here to manage site cookies. Please note that we must install a cookie on your computer to save your cookie preferences, otherwise you will have to set your preferences each time you visit the site. When you delete all cookies, your cookie preferences will also be deleted. For more information log onto the CNIL website.